The JKS Scotland National Karate Chmpionships took place on Sunday 22nd October at the Grangemouth.

 

 

Please find the complete results for download.

10th WKF Karate 1 Youth Cup 2017   Croatia

Well done to the 6 JKS Scotland students that were selected to compete at and travelled to the 10th WKF Karate 1 youth cup in Croatia 26th June - 2nd July 2017.

The competition this year saw 2500 kids participate from 69 countries worldwide.

All of our guys competed fantastically at this extremely high level event.

A special mention goes to Ben Woods of the Honbu Dojo on fighting his way through to a win a bronze medal, excellent achievement.

Well done all.

Results from our final competition of 2016 at the JKS England nationals in Nottingham. Excellent performances once again from our team.
4 Gold
2 Silver
4 Bronze 
Gold against England in the team event:

 

Gold:

Jack Woods - Honbu - Kumite

Lucas, Sam, Lewis - Team Kumite

Lewis Simpson - Honbu - Kumite

Hannah Mackay - Perth - Kumite

 

Silver:

Ben Woods - Honbu - Kumite

Sam Scobie - Yokoso - Kumite

 

Bronze:

Iga, Aimee - Team Kumite

Sarah Queen - Kaishi - Kata

Joshua Murphy - Kaishi - Kata

Ruby McFarlane - Honbu - Kumite

 

 

Sarah Queen.jpeg
Sarah Queen.jpeg
Sam Scobie.jpeg
Sam Scobie.jpeg
Lewis Simpson.jpeg
Lewis Simpson.jpeg
Ruby McFarlane.jpeg
Ruby McFarlane.jpeg
Joshua Murphy.jpeg
Joshua Murphy.jpeg
Iga and Aimee.jpeg
Iga and Aimee.jpeg
Ben Woods.jpeg
Ben Woods.jpeg
Jack Woods.jpeg
Jack Woods.jpeg
Hannah Mackay.jpeg
Hannah Mackay.jpeg
Sam, Lewis, Lucas.jpeg
Sam, Lewis, Lucas.jpeg
Sam Scobie.jpg
Sam Scobie.jpg
Rhuraidh Poole.jpg
Rhuraidh Poole.jpg
Patricia Ignat Sandu.jpg
Patricia Ignat Sandu.jpg
Max Woods.jpg
Max Woods.jpg
Matthew Fletcher.jpg
Matthew Fletcher.jpg
Lewis Simpson.jpg
Lewis Simpson.jpg
Lucas Gray.jpg
Lucas Gray.jpg
Daniel Finlayson.jpg
Daniel Finlayson.jpg
Isla Fraser.jpg
Isla Fraser.jpg
Aimee Beattie.jpg
Aimee Beattie.jpg
Ben Woods.jpg
Ben Woods.jpg
Alix Simpson.jpg
Alix Simpson.jpg
Bartoscz Mydlowski.jpg
Bartoscz Mydlowski.jpg

Another fantastic days work at the Meadowbank kids kumite championship on Sunday 6th November. Well done to our squad once again.

 

4 Golds, 2 Silver, 7 Bronze

Gold: Max Woods, Ben Woods, Lewis Simpson, Patricia Ignat Sandu.

Siver: Alix Simpson, Sam Scobie.

Bronze: Bartosz Mydlowski, Aimee Beattie, Daniel Finlayson, Isla Fraser, Rhuraidh Poole, Lucas Gray, Matthew Fletcher

Congratulations to the JKS Scotland squad who once again this year have excelled themselves at the final 2016 Wishaw Grand Prix.

4 Golds, 6 Silver, 14 Bronze.

We also have 4 overall 2016 champions.

 

Overall Champions: Eilidh Poole, Taya Cleary & Eilidh Poole, Eilidh Jones, Sam Scobie

Sam Scobie.jpg
Sam Scobie.jpg
Sarah Queen.jpg
Sarah Queen.jpg
Ruby McFarlane.jpg
Ruby McFarlane.jpg
Robert Steggles.jpg
Robert Steggles.jpg
Rhuraidh and Owen.jpg
Rhuraidh and Owen.jpg
Elidh and Taya.jpg
Elidh and Taya.jpg
Harry Gilfillan.jpg
Harry Gilfillan.jpg
Isla Fraser.jpg
Isla Fraser.jpg
Jamie Sinclair.jpg
Jamie Sinclair.jpg
Jack Gibson.jpg
Jack Gibson.jpg
Joshua Kinsler.jpg
Joshua Kinsler.jpg
Lewis and Ben.jpg
Lewis and Ben.jpg
Lucas Gray.jpg
Lucas Gray.jpg
Eilidh Poole.jpg
Eilidh Poole.jpg
Daniel Finlayson.jpg
Daniel Finlayson.jpg
Chantelle Allan.jpg
Chantelle Allan.jpg
Eilidh Jones.jpg
Eilidh Jones.jpg
Ben Woods.jpg
Ben Woods.jpg

Gold: Jack Gibson, Taya Cleary & Eilidh Poole, Robert Steggles, Eilidh Poole.

Silver: Daniel Finlayson, Sarah Queen, Owen Sinclair & Rhuraidh Poole, Eilidh Jones, Taya Cleary, Sam Scobie.

Bronze: Lucas Gray, Eilidh Poole, Ruby McFarlane, Isla Fraser, Lewis Simpson & Ben Woods, Harry Gilfillan, Ben Woods, Taya Cleary, Jack Gibson, Jamie Sinclair, Sarah Queen.

 

Ruby, Eilidh, Eilidh - Honbu - Kumite Bronze.JPG
Ruby, Eilidh, Eilidh - Honbu - Kumite Bronze.JPG
Rhuraidh, Murray, Ben & Jack, Jamie, Jamie - Honbu = Kata Bronze.JPG
Rhuraidh, Murray, Ben & Jack, Jamie, Jamie - Honbu = Kata Bronze.JPG
Sarah Queen - Kaishi - Kata Bronze.JPG
Sarah Queen - Kaishi - Kata Bronze.JPG
Lucy,Eilidh,Eilidh - Honbu - Kata Bronze.JPG
Lucy,Eilidh,Eilidh - Honbu - Kata Bronze.JPG
Ben, Murray, Rory - Honbu - Kumite bronze.JPG
Ben, Murray, Rory - Honbu - Kumite bronze.JPG
Jamie Sinclair - Honbu - Kumite Silver.JPG
Jamie Sinclair - Honbu - Kumite Silver.JPG
Jamie, Jack, Jamie - Honbu - Kata Bronze.JPG
Jamie, Jack, Jamie - Honbu - Kata Bronze.JPG

Success at the Polish Open.

October 7/8/9th 2016

1 Silver, 7 Bronze

Click each photograph for results:

Sam Scobie
Sam Scobie

Silver

Rhuraidh Poole - Honbu
Rhuraidh Poole - Honbu

Bronze

Hannah Mackay - Perth
Hannah Mackay - Perth

Gold

Lewis Simpson - Honbu
Lewis Simpson - Honbu

Gold

Harry Gilfillan - Honbu
Harry Gilfillan - Honbu

Bronze

Eilidh Poole - Honbu
Eilidh Poole - Honbu

Silver

Isla Fraser - Kazoku
Isla Fraser - Kazoku

Silver

Lauren Thomson - Honbu
Lauren Thomson - Honbu

Gold

Alix Simpson - Perth
Alix Simpson - Perth

Gold

Max Woods - Honbu
Max Woods - Honbu

Gold

Murray McGillivray - Honbu
Murray McGillivray - Honbu

Bronze

Meadowbank junior kumite championship. Sunday 18th September 2016.

5 Gold, 3 Silver & 3 Bronze.

Well done all

Lewis, Jamie, Jack - Honbu
Lewis, Jamie, Jack - Honbu

Team Kata Gold

Sarah Queen - Kaishi
Sarah Queen - Kaishi

Kata Silver

Eilidh Poole - Honbu
Eilidh Poole - Honbu

Kata Bronze

Ben Woods - Honbu
Ben Woods - Honbu

Kata Bronze

Eilidh, Lindsay - Honbu
Eilidh, Lindsay - Honbu

Team kumite Bronze

Ben Woods - Honbu
Ben Woods - Honbu

Kumite Silver

British Open Championships.

Ponds Forge Arena - Sheffield

24th/25th September 2016

1 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze

Massive Success in Copenhagen Denmark.

October 2nd 2016

8 Gold, 8 Silver, 6 Bronze

Click each photograph for results:

Ben Woods - Honbu
Ben Woods - Honbu

Silver Kata

Rhuraidh Poole - Honbu
Rhuraidh Poole - Honbu

Kata Bronze

Iain Jack - Kazoku
Iain Jack - Kazoku

Kata Bronze

Iain Jack - Kazoku
Iain Jack - Kazoku

Kumite Silver

Cameron Scobie - Yosoko
Cameron Scobie - Yosoko

Gold Kumite

Sam Scobie - Dollar
Sam Scobie - Dollar

Kumite Bronze

Arran Steen - Shoshin
Arran Steen - Shoshin

Gold Kumite

Eilidh Poole - Honbu
Eilidh Poole - Honbu

Kata Gold

Taya, Eilidh, Eilidh - Honbu
Taya, Eilidh, Eilidh - Honbu

Silver Team Kata

Lewis Simpson - Honbu
Lewis Simpson - Honbu

Gold Kata

Jamie, Jamie, Jack
Jamie, Jamie, Jack

Silver team kata

Jamie Sinclair - Honbu
Jamie Sinclair - Honbu

Gold Kumite

Lucas Gray - Kazoku
Lucas Gray - Kazoku

Gold Kumite

Jack Gibson - Honbu
Jack Gibson - Honbu

Bronze Kumite

Taya Cleary - Honbu
Taya Cleary - Honbu

Gold Kumite

Eilidh Jones - Honbu
Eilidh Jones - Honbu

Bronze Kata

Jamie Sinclair - Honbu
Jamie Sinclair - Honbu

Silver Kata

Ben Woods - Honbu
Ben Woods - Honbu

Gold Kumite

Scott poole - Honbu
Scott poole - Honbu

Silver Kata

Eilidh Poole - Honbu
Eilidh Poole - Honbu

Gold Kumite

Lindsay Atherton - Honbu
Lindsay Atherton - Honbu

Bronze kumite

Taya Cleary - Honbu
Taya Cleary - Honbu

Gold Kumite

Success at the North East Open Championships.

Darlington Sunday 21st August.

1 Gold, 1 Silver & 12 Bronze

Lucas, Lewis, Sam -
Lucas, Lewis, Sam -

Team kumite bronze

Eilidh Jones - Honbu
Eilidh Jones - Honbu

Kata Bronze

Cameron scobie - Yokoso
Cameron scobie - Yokoso

Kumite Bronze

Iga Wojciechowska - Shoshin
Iga Wojciechowska - Shoshin

Kata Bronze

Arran Steen - Shoshin
Arran Steen - Shoshin

Kumite Bronze

Eilidh, Kirsty, Lucy - Honbu
Eilidh, Kirsty, Lucy - Honbu

Team kata Bronze

Ruby McFarlane - Honbu
Ruby McFarlane - Honbu

Kata Bronze

Rory Todd - Honbu
Rory Todd - Honbu

Kata Bronze

Sarah Queen - Kaishi
Sarah Queen - Kaishi

Vets Kata silver

Max Woods - Honbu
Max Woods - Honbu

Kumite bronze

Lindsay, Ruby - Honbu
Lindsay, Ruby - Honbu

Team kumite bronze

Lewis Simpson - Honbu
Lewis Simpson - Honbu

Kata Gold

Lewis Simpson - Honbu
Lewis Simpson - Honbu

Kumite bronze

Eilidh, Kirsty, Lucy - Honbu
Eilidh, Kirsty, Lucy - Honbu

Team Kumite bronze

Andrew Allan - Dalry
Andrew Allan - Dalry

Kumite Bronze

Sam Scobie - Dollar
Sam Scobie - Dollar

Kumite Bronze

Lewis Simpson - Honbu
Lewis Simpson - Honbu

Kumite Silver

Taya Cleary - Honbu
Taya Cleary - Honbu

Kumite Gold

IMG_1521.JPG
IMG_1521.JPG
Eilidh Jones - Honbu
Eilidh Jones - Honbu

Kumite bronze

Harry Gilfillan - Honbu
Harry Gilfillan - Honbu

Kumite Bronze

Eilidh poole, Taya Cleary - Honbu
Eilidh poole, Taya Cleary - Honbu

Pairs Kata Gold

Scott Poole - Honbu
Scott Poole - Honbu

Vets Kata Silver

Lewis Simpson, Ben Woods - Honbu
Lewis Simpson, Ben Woods - Honbu

Pairs Kata Silver

Kisrty Gove, Eilidh Jones - Honbu
Kisrty Gove, Eilidh Jones - Honbu

Pairs Kata Bronze

Eilidh Poole - Honbu
Eilidh Poole - Honbu

Kata Gold

Jamie Sinclair - Honbu
Jamie Sinclair - Honbu

Kata Silver

Iga Wojciechowska - Shoshin
Iga Wojciechowska - Shoshin

Kata Bronze

Sarah Queen - Kaishi
Sarah Queen - Kaishi

Vets Kata Silver

Robert Steggles - Edinburgh
Robert Steggles - Edinburgh

Vets Kata Gold

Wishaw Grand Prix.

August 28th 2016.

Results

 

Congratulations on another successful day for the JKS Scotland squad.

 

4 Gold

5 Silver

7 Bronze

 

Click each photo.

A huge congratulations once again goes to the JKS Scotland squad that have been successful at the recent 40th anniversary Cumbrian open championships.

7 Golds, 8 Silver, 12 Bronze

IMG_0658.JPG
IMG_0658.JPG
IMG_0657.JPG
IMG_0657.JPG
IMG_0656.JPG
IMG_0656.JPG
IMG_0655.JPG
IMG_0655.JPG
IMG_0654.JPG
IMG_0654.JPG
IMG_0653.JPG
IMG_0653.JPG
IMG_0651.JPG
IMG_0651.JPG
IMG_0648.JPG
IMG_0648.JPG
IMG_0642.JPG
IMG_0642.JPG
IMG_0641.JPG
IMG_0641.JPG
IMG_0643.JPG
IMG_0643.JPG
IMG_0645.JPG
IMG_0645.JPG
IMG_0644.JPG
IMG_0644.JPG
IMG_0646.JPG
IMG_0646.JPG
IMG_0647.JPG
IMG_0647.JPG
IMG_0639.JPG
IMG_0639.JPG
IMG_0640.JPG
IMG_0640.JPG
IMG_0638.JPG
IMG_0638.JPG
IMG_0637.JPG
IMG_0637.JPG
IMG_0636.JPG
IMG_0636.JPG
IMG_0635.JPG
IMG_0635.JPG
IMG_0634.JPG
IMG_0634.JPG
IMG_0633.JPG
IMG_0633.JPG
IMG_0632.JPG
IMG_0632.JPG
IMG_0628.JPG
IMG_0628.JPG
IMG_0631.JPG
IMG_0631.JPG
IMG_0629.JPG
IMG_0629.JPG
IMG_0630.JPG
IMG_0630.JPG
IMG_0650.JPG
IMG_0650.JPG

SKGB National Kata Championships.

Meadowbank Stadium 5th June 2016

11 gold, 8 silver, 14 bronze

IMG_0524.JPG
IMG_0524.JPG
IMG_0521.JPG
IMG_0521.JPG
IMG_0522.JPG
IMG_0522.JPG
IMG_0520.JPG
IMG_0520.JPG
IMG_0518.JPG
IMG_0518.JPG
IMG_0517.JPG
IMG_0517.JPG
IMG_0516.JPG
IMG_0516.JPG
IMG_0515.JPG
IMG_0515.JPG
IMG_0513.JPG
IMG_0513.JPG
IMG_0511.JPG
IMG_0511.JPG
IMG_0512.JPG
IMG_0512.JPG
IMG_0509.JPG
IMG_0509.JPG
IMG_0508.JPG
IMG_0508.JPG
IMG_0506.JPG
IMG_0506.JPG
IMG_0507.JPG
IMG_0507.JPG
IMG_0505.JPG
IMG_0505.JPG
IMG_0499.JPG
IMG_0499.JPG
IMG_0494.JPG
IMG_0494.JPG
IMG_0500.JPG
IMG_0500.JPG
IMG_0498.JPG
IMG_0498.JPG
IMG_0501.JPG
IMG_0501.JPG
IMG_0502.JPG
IMG_0502.JPG
IMG_0503.JPG
IMG_0503.JPG
IMG_0504.JPG
IMG_0504.JPG
IMG_0497.JPG
IMG_0497.JPG
IMG_0492.JPG
IMG_0492.JPG
IMG_0495.JPG
IMG_0495.JPG
IMG_0490.JPG
IMG_0490.JPG
IMG_0487.JPG
IMG_0487.JPG
IMG_0486.JPG
IMG_0486.JPG
IMG_0488.JPG
IMG_0488.JPG
IMG_0489.JPG
IMG_0489.JPG

British Karate Federation 4 Nations Championships.

Ponds Forge Sheffield 28th,29th May 2016

1 gold, 1 silver, 6 bronze

sarah queen kata 2nd.JPG
sarah queen kata 2nd.JPG
Taya cleary kumite 3rd.JPG
Taya cleary kumite 3rd.JPG
Lucas Gray and lewis simpson team kumite 3rd.JPG
Lucas Gray and lewis simpson team kumite 3rd.JPG
jack gibson kumite 3rd.JPG
jack gibson kumite 3rd.JPG
eilidh poole kata 3rd.JPG
eilidh poole kata 3rd.JPG
jack gibson  jamie sinclair  kyle doig taem kumite 3rd.JPG
jack gibson jamie sinclair kyle doig taem kumite 3rd.JPG
eilidh jones and eilidh poole 1st.JPG
eilidh jones and eilidh poole 1st.JPG
eilidh poole kumite 3rd.JPG
eilidh poole kumite 3rd.JPG

Another massive well done to our amazing squad at the Wishaw Grand Prix. Sunday 15th May 2016.

4 Golds. 3 Silvers. 18 Bronze

Taya Cleary.JPG
Taya Cleary.JPG

kata gold

Taya Cleary..JPG
Taya Cleary..JPG

kumite gold

Scott Poole.JPG
Scott Poole.JPG

kata bronze

Sarah Queen.JPG
Sarah Queen.JPG

kata bronze x 2

Sam Scobie.JPG
Sam Scobie.JPG

kumite bronze

Rhuraidh Poole.JPG
Rhuraidh Poole.JPG

kata gold

Rhuraidh Poole..JPG
Rhuraidh Poole..JPG

kumite silver

Rayyan Asif.JPG
Rayyan Asif.JPG

kata bronze

Jamie Sinclair.JPG
Jamie Sinclair.JPG

kata bronze

Jo Cleary.JPG
Jo Cleary.JPG

kumite bronze

Kaiya Garriock.JPG
Kaiya Garriock.JPG

kata bronze

Kirsty and Eilidh.JPG
Kirsty and Eilidh.JPG

pairs kata bronze

Kirsty Gove..JPG
Kirsty Gove..JPG

kumite bronze

Kirsty Gove.JPG
Kirsty Gove.JPG

kata bronze

Lindsay Atherton.JPG
Lindsay Atherton.JPG

kumite bronze

Owen Sinclair.JPG
Owen Sinclair.JPG

kata bronze

Jamie Sinclair..JPG
Jamie Sinclair..JPG

kumite bronze

Jack Woods.JPG
Jack Woods.JPG

kata bronze

Eilidh Poole.JPG
Eilidh Poole.JPG

kata silver

Eilidh Poole..JPG
Eilidh Poole..JPG

kumite silver

Eilidh Jones.JPG
Eilidh Jones.JPG

kata bronze

Eilidh and Taya.JPG
Eilidh and Taya.JPG

pairs kata gold

Ben and Rhuraidh.JPG
Ben and Rhuraidh.JPG

pairs kata silver

Andrew Allan.JPG
Andrew Allan.JPG

kumite bronze

Meadowbank kids kumite championships May 1st 2016.

4 Gold, 4 Silver, 9 Bronze.

click on each photo for individual results.

Kyle Doig - Kaishi
Kyle Doig - Kaishi

Silver

Lewis Simpson - Honbu
Lewis Simpson - Honbu

Gold

Caitlyn Wilson - Kazoku
Caitlyn Wilson - Kazoku

Silver

Isla Fraser - Kazoku
Isla Fraser - Kazoku

Bronze

Rhuraidh Poole - Honbu
Rhuraidh Poole - Honbu

Bronze

Emma Megahey - Honbu
Emma Megahey - Honbu

Bronze

Taya Cleary - Honbu
Taya Cleary - Honbu

Gold

Iga Wojciecchowska - Shoshin
Iga Wojciecchowska - Shoshin

Bronze

Max Woods - Honbu
Max Woods - Honbu

Bronze

Jo Cleary - Honbu
Jo Cleary - Honbu

Bronze

Craig McGillivray - Honbu
Craig McGillivray - Honbu

Gold

Jack Woods - Honbu
Jack Woods - Honbu

Bronze

Connor Taylor  - Kazoku
Connor Taylor - Kazoku

Bronze

Eilidh Jones - Honbu